Connect with us

Government

Governor Cuomo Announces Nominations and Appointments to Administration

Published

on

ALBANY, NY – Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today announced new nominations, which were confirmed by the New York State Senate, and appointments to his administration.

“When you work for the State of New York, you work for the people. It’s our motto and our motivation for doing the work that we do every day,” Governor Cuomo said. “I am proud to work side by side with those who are as honored to be here as I am. While our experience with COVID has been a defining moment in our careers, the fact that so many people continue to be passionate about state service cannot be ignored. These additions to our state team mean that there will be even more strength behind the great State of New York as we move toward our reimagined future.”

Cynthia M. Monaco, Commissioner, Tax Appeals Tribunal
Yolanda Canty, Member, State Commission of Correction
Steven M. Cohen, Commissioner, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
Lani Jones, Commissioner, Civil Service Commission
Adam Zurofsky, Director, New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation
Lino Garcia, Commissioner, State Athletic Commission
Havidan Rodriguez, Director, State of New York Mortgage Agency
Licha M. Nyiendo, Commissioner, Commission of Human Rights
Kevin P. Bruen, Superintendent, State Police
Authorities Budget Office

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate as the Director of the Authorities Budget Office:

Jeffrey H. Pearlman Esq
CUNY Board of Trustees

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the CUNY Board of Trustees:

Angelo V. Vivolo
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry:

Oluwole McFoy
Higher Education Service Corporation

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Higher Education Service Corporation:

Andrew Sherman
City University Construction Fund

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the City University Construction Fund:

Alan Lee Van Capelle
State University Construction Fund

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the State University Construction Fund:

Kisha Santiago-Martinez
Administrative Review Board for Professional Medical Conduct

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Administrative Review Board for Professional Medical Conduct:

Carmella Torrelli
Richard Milone
New York State Behavioral Health Services Advisory Council

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the New York State Behavioral Health Services Advisory Council:

Roxanne Marie Lewin
Sabina Lim
Kathy Gardini
Diane Blohm
Patricia Marsik
Judge Robert T. Russell
Board of Directors Great Lakes Protection Fund

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Directors Great Lakes Protection Fund:

Judy Drabicki
Board of Visitors for the New York State Home for Veterans and Their Dependents at Batavia

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors for the New York State Home for Veterans and Their Dependents at Batavia:

Marlene L. Roll
Board of Visitors for the Taconic Developmental Disabilities Service Office

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors for the Taconic Developmental Disabilities Service Office:

Angela Paul
Board of Visitors of the Capital District Psychiatric Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors for the Board of Visitors of the Capital District Psychiatric Center:

Charlene Ann Hrachian
Board of Visitors of the Central New York Forensic Psychiatric Center

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the Central New York Forensic Psychiatric Center:

Philip E. McDowell
Ronald Wright
Board of Visitors of the Finger Lakes Developmental Disabilities Services Office

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the Finger Lakes Developmental Disabilities Services Office:

Sherilyn Coleman-Ferrer
Board of Visitors of the Greater Binghamton Health Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the Greater Binghamton Health Center:

Michael Kritkausky
Board of Visitors of the New York City Children’s Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the New York City Children’s Center:

Jessica B. Brito
Board of Visitors of the South Beach Psychiatric Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the South Beach Psychiatric Center:

Michele D. Rampino
Board of Visitors of the St. Lawrence Psychiatric Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the St. Lawrence Psychiatric Center:

Christian Taylor
Board of Visitors of the Western New York Children’s Psychiatric Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the Western New York Children’s Psychiatric Center:

Steven Nelson
Central New York State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Central New York State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission:

Bethaida Gonzalez
Lawrence Carpenter
Continuing Care Retirement Community Council

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Continuing Care Retirement Community Council:

Herbert H. Friedman
Madeline Lee
CUNY Board of Trustees

The following individuals were nominated by Governo Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the CUNY Board of Trustees:

Brian Obergfell
Jill O’Donnell-Tormey
Mayra S. Linares-Garcia
Kenneth M. Sunshine
Robert F. Mujica
Finger Lakes State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Finger Lakes State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission:

Nicolette Wagoner
Sharon Miller
Genesee State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Genesee State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission:

Gail Serventi
Industrial Board of Appeals

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Industrial Board of Appeals:

Sandra Abeles
Justice Center Advisory Council

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Justice Center Advisory Council:

Megan C. O’Connor-Herbert
Long Island State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Long Island State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission:

Linda Armyn
Bryan Erwin
Minority Health Council

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Minority Health Council:

Mill Etienne
New York Convention Center Operating Corporation (Javits)

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to New York Convention Center Operating Corporation (Javits):

Quenia Abreu
Joseph F. Chan
New York State Gaming Commission

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the New York State Gaming Commission:

Christopher Robert Riano
Peter J. Moschetti. Jr.
New York State Housing Finance Agency

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the New York State Housing Finance Agency:

Sarah McKeown Singman
Bethaida Gonzalez
New York State Urban Development Corporation

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the New York State Urban Development Corporation:

Sharon Anne Miriam Glied
Michael K. Rozen
Buffalo Psychiatric Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Buffalo Psychiatric Center:

Swarnjeet Bhatia
Olympic Regional Development Authority

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Olympic Regional Development Authority:

Frank Cardinale
Palisades Interstate Park Commission

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Palisades Interstate Park Commission

Mariko Silver
Lisa Garcia
Power Authority of the State of New York

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Power Authority of the State of New York:

Bethaida Gonzalez
Public Employment Relations Board

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Public Employment Relations Board

Rosemary A. Townley
Public Health and Health Planning Council

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Public Health and Health Planning Council:

Roxanne Marie Lewin
Sabina Lim
Jo Ivey Boufford
Kevin D. Watkins
Nilda I. Soto
Patricia Yang
Saratoga-Capital District State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Saratoga-Capital District State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission:

Clifford Oliver Mealy
State Board for Historic Preservation

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the State Board for Historic Preservation:

Gretchen S. Sorin
State Camp Safety Advisory Council

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the State Camp Safety Advisory Council:

Randolph R. DeFrank
Jaime Sirkin
State Council on the Arts

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the State Council on the Arts:

Catherine Schwoeffermann
Lawrence Howard Cook
Aaron Albert Flagg
Andrea Louie
Carolee Fink
David Alan Miller
Adriana Maria Trigiani
Monica Angle
James Lemons
State Public Transportation Safety Board

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the State Public Transportation Safety Board:

Frank W. Kobliski
SUNY Board of Trustees

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the SUNY Board of Trustees:

Joseph Warren Belluck
Eunice A. Lewin
Edward M. Spiro
Eric Corngold
Stanley S. Litow
Cesar A. Perales
Courtney E. Burke
Thousand Islands State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Thousand Islands State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission:

Anastasia Praatt
Lauren Piche
Veterans’ Services Commission

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Veterans’ Services Commission:

Cheryl Dupris

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Government

Rep. Mondaire Jones on Build Back Better Act

Published

on

Congressman Mondaire Jones (D-NY) released the following statement:

“Today is an historic day for our nation, and for the great people of Westchester and Rockland Counties. Thanks to the leadership of progressives—who insisted on passing not just the bipartisan infrastructure bill, but also the larger Build Back Better Act—the House passed the most significant investment in our nation and our people in more than half a century.

The bill will guarantee that high-quality child care is affordable for every family in America; save the planet from climate catastrophe while creating millions of good-paying, union jobs; expand Medicare to include hearing; continue to cut child poverty in half through an extension of the expanded Child Tax Credit; make an historic investment in housing affordability; lift the cap on the State and Local Tax deduction that has unjustly burdened working families in Westchester and Rockland; and so much more.

I’m especially proud that this bill contains key provisions that I led the fight to secure: universal child care and an increase in the SALT deduction cap to $80,000.

This victory is a testament to the strength and tenacity of the Congressional Progressive Caucus, of which I’m proud to be a Deputy Whip, and which held the line throughout this process to ensure we passed a bill that meets this unprecedented moment of overlapping crises.

We in the House have done our job, and now our colleagues in the Senate must do theirs. I look forward to President Biden making good on his promise to secure 51 votes for the Build Back Better Act in the Senate expeditiously so we can get this bill onto his desk and begin delivering the change people in Westchester, Rockland, and across America need and deserve. The American people are counting on us to deliver, and we must do so without delay.”

Continue Reading

Government

End of the Village of South Nyack: Village Hall is Up For Sale

Published

on

End of the Village of South Nyack: Village Hall is Up For Sale.

 

After a referendum, residents of South Nyack voted to disband and join the Town of Orangetown.

This article will be updated when a price is listed for the Village Hall.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Facebook

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending